Resources
The workpapers ASC 606 ASC 805 Claude connector Resources Partners Contact
Resources  /  Purchase accounting
Purchase accounting · ASC 805

5 Purchase Accounting Issues That Can Delay Your First Post-Acquisition Close

Authoritative guidance, transaction illustrations and journal entries for a more reliable first close.

An acquisition may be legally complete while the finance team is still working through recognition, measurement and documentation under ASC 805, Business Combinations. The challenge is not simply calculating goodwill; it is recording an acquisition-date opening balance sheet that can be reconciled, reviewed and audited.

In short

Five issues most often complicate the first post-acquisition close under ASC 805: (1) the wrong acquisition date, (2) misclassified consideration, (3) missing acquired intangible assets, (4) overlooked contract liabilities and deferred taxes, and (5) an unreconciled opening balance sheet. Each can affect goodwill, earnings or the supporting acquisition workpapers.

The examples below are hypothetical. They assume an ASC 805 business combination, an October 16 control transfer date, liability-classified contingent consideration and no private-company alternatives.

Illustrative transaction
Alpha Holdings acquires 100% of Beacon Software on October 16, 2026. Cash paid: $10.0 million; contingent earnout fair value: $1.2 million; consideration transferred: $11.2 million. First consolidated close: October 31, 2026.

01The wrong acquisition date

“The acquirer shall identify the acquisition date, which is the date on which it obtains control of the acquiree.”

ASC 805-10-25-6  |  Date of control, not merely signing

When is the acquisition date under ASC 805?

The acquisition date determines when the acquired business enters the consolidated results and when acquired assets and liabilities are measured. A legal signing date is not necessarily the accounting acquisition date.

Acquisition-date cutoff separates Beacon's $400,000 pre-acquisition revenue from $600,000 post-acquisition revenue. Oct 1 Signing Oct 16 Control transfers: acquisition date Oct 31 First close Before control: $400,000 revenue (excluded) After control: $600,000 revenue (consolidated)
Figure 1. Only revenue earned after control transfers on October 16 belongs in Alpha's consolidated results.
Beacon Software revenue, October 2026
Beacon Software revenueAmount
October 1–15 (before control)$400,000
October 16–31 (after control)$600,000
Full October revenue$1,000,000
Revenue eligible for Alpha consolidation$600,000

If Alpha imports all $1.0 million of October revenue, consolidated revenue is overstated by $400,000, with potential corresponding expense and EBITDA errors.

Close control

Document when control transferred; obtain an acquisition-date trial balance; isolate pre- and post-acquisition activity before loading the acquiree into consolidation.

02Consideration transferred does not equal total deal cash flows

“The acquirer shall recognize the acquisition-date fair value of contingent consideration as part of the consideration transferred in exchange for the acquiree.”

ASC 805-30-25-5  |  Acquisition-date fair value requirement

Is an earnout purchase consideration or compensation?

An acquisition agreement can include earnouts, retention awards, expense reimbursements and other payments. Each element needs an assessment to distinguish purchase consideration from separate arrangements.

Contractual amounts versus ASC 805 consideration
ArrangementContractual amountASC 805 consideration
Cash paid at closing$10,000,000$10,000,000
Earnout (fair value $1.2m)$2,000,000 maximum$1,200,000
Founder retention bonus$300,000$0
Legal and advisory fees$200,000$0
Total$12,500,000 maximum$11,200,000

Consideration transferred is $11.2 million: the cash paid plus the earnout at its acquisition-date fair value, not its maximum.

Assume the $300,000 retention bonus is automatically forfeited if the founder does not remain employed for two years. It is post-acquisition compensation, not consideration transferred. Acquisition-related legal and advisory fees are generally expensed as incurred (ASC 805-10-25-23).

Treating the maximum earnout, retention bonus and acquisition costs as consideration would overstate acquisition consideration (and otherwise unchanged goodwill) by $1.3 million. Subsequent accounting for liability-classified contingent consideration may also affect earnings.

Close control

Tie a consideration schedule to the purchase agreement and closing statement. Include a conclusion for each contingent payment, retention award, equity instrument and transaction fee.

03Acquired intangible assets are missing or unsupported

“The acquirer shall recognize separately from goodwill the identifiable intangible assets acquired in a business combination.”

ASC 805-20-25-10  |  Recognition separate from goodwill

Which acquired intangibles have to be recognized?

Identifiable acquired intangibles may not appear on the acquiree's historical balance sheet. The acquirer should assess contractual-legal rights and separability, then determine acquisition-date fair value.

Identifiable intangible assets acquired
AssetFair valueAssumed lifeAnnual amortization
Customer relationships$2,000,00010 years$200,000
Developed technology$1,800,0005 years$360,000
Trade name$400,000Under assessmentN/A
Total$4,200,000$560,000*

*The illustrated $560,000 reflects annual straight-line amortization for customer relationships and technology only. The trade name is excluded pending the useful-life assessment. The first post-acquisition period may require partial-month amortization.

Each identified intangible reduces residual goodwill and brings its own amortization into the first close.

Customer data, attrition assumptions, forecasts, useful lives and valuation methods may require coordination between management, accounting and valuation specialists. Incomplete valuations affect goodwill, future amortization and potentially deferred taxes.

Close control

Start the intangible asset inventory before closing. Gather customer, technology, contract and forecast data; track open valuation questions and support provisional estimates when necessary.

04Acquired contract liabilities and taxes are overlooked

“An acquirer shall measure a contract asset or contract liability in accordance with Topic 606 on revenue from contracts with customers.”

ASC 805-20-30-28  |  ASU 2021-08 exception to fair value

How are acquired contract liabilities measured?

Acquired contract assets and liabilities within the scope of ASC 606 are subject to a specific measurement exception. Assume Beacon has $600,000 in prepaid subscription obligations and Alpha concludes this is the correct acquisition-date ASC 606 contract liability. Alpha recognizes the liability and recognizes the related revenue as the remaining obligations are satisfied.

Why do acquired intangibles create a deferred tax liability?

Tax differences can also materially change the purchase price allocation. In this simplified nontaxable stock acquisition, assume the acquired $4.2 million intangibles have zero tax basis and the applicable enacted tax rate is 25%.

Deferred tax on acquired intangibles
Deferred tax calculationAmount
Book basis of intangible assets$4,200,000
Tax basis$0
Taxable temporary difference$4,200,000
Assumed enacted tax rate25%
Deferred tax liability$1,050,000

Including the $1.05 million deferred tax liability reduces acquired net identifiable assets and increases residual goodwill by the same amount, all else equal.

Actual tax accounting may be more complex, including basis step-ups, valuation allowances and other ASC 805-740 exceptions.

Close control

Inventory customer contract obligations, loans, leases, contingencies and tax attributes; coordinate acquisition accounting and tax basis analysis rather than finishing them sequentially.

05The opening balance sheet does not reconcile

“…the acquirer shall report in its financial statements provisional amounts for the items for which the accounting is incomplete.”

ASC 805-10-25-13  |  Reporting-date provisional amounts

How is goodwill calculated in an acquisition?

Acquisition accounting must reconcile from consideration transferred to assets and liabilities acquired and resulting goodwill. For Alpha, the simplified purchase price allocation is:

Purchase price allocation
Purchase price allocationAmount
Cash consideration$10,000,000
Contingent consideration$1,200,000
Total consideration transferred$11,200,000
Identifiable assets acquired$7,200,000
Liabilities assumed($3,650,000)
Net identifiable assets acquired$3,550,000
Goodwill (consideration less net identifiable assets)$7,650,000

Goodwill of $7.65 million is the $11.2 million consideration less $3.55 million of net identifiable assets.

ASC 805 goodwill bridge for Alpha's Beacon acquisition: $11.2 million consideration less $3.55 million net identifiable assets equals $7.65 million goodwill. Consideration $11.2m Net identifiable assets ($3.55m) $7.2m assets less $3.65m liabilities Goodwill $7.65m
Figure 2. Goodwill is the residual after consideration is allocated to identifiable assets and liabilities.

The acquired assets comprise $500,000 cash, $1.1 million accounts receivable, $400,000 inventory, $1.0 million property and equipment and $4.2 million intangible assets. Liabilities comprise $800,000 accounts payable, $600,000 contract liabilities, $1.2 million assumed debt and $1.05 million deferred taxes.

Illustrative acquisition accounting entry

This illustrates the consolidated acquisition accounting, not necessarily the entries recorded in each legal entity.

Day-one acquisition entry
AccountDebitCredit
Cash acquired$500,000
Accounts receivable$1,100,000
Inventory$400,000
Property and equipment$1,000,000
Customer relationships$2,000,000
Developed technology$1,800,000
Trade name$400,000
Goodwill$7,650,000
Accounts payable$800,000
Contract liabilities$600,000
Debt assumed$1,200,000
Deferred tax liability$1,050,000
Cash consideration paid$10,000,000
Contingent consideration liability$1,200,000
Total$14,850,000$14,850,000

The entry balances at $14.85 million, with goodwill as the figure that makes it reconcile.

Measurement-period adjustment example

Suppose a later valuation establishes that the acquisition-date customer relationship fair value was $2.3 million rather than the provisional $2.0 million. Assume the new information relates to conditions existing at acquisition and qualifies for measurement-period treatment.

Measurement-period adjustment: debit customer relationships $300,000; credit deferred tax liability $75,000 and goodwill $225,000. Assumes a 25% tax rate and conditions existing at the acquisition date. DEBIT Customer relationships $300,000 CREDIT Deferred tax liability (25%) $75,000 CREDIT Goodwill $225,000
Figure 3. A $300,000 increase in an acquired intangible reduces goodwill by $225,000 after the related $75,000 deferred tax liability.
Measurement-period adjustment entry
AccountDebitCredit
Customer relationships$300,000
Deferred tax liability$75,000
Goodwill$225,000

Revised goodwill becomes $7,425,000. Any related catch-up amortization is recognized in the period the measurement-period adjustment is determined.

The measurement period ends when the required information is obtained or determined to be unavailable, and cannot exceed one year from the acquisition date. It is a window for completing the acquisition accounting with facts that existed at the acquisition date, not a routine grace period for deferring it.

Close control

Maintain a single PPA bridge linked to the acquisition-date trial balance, contractual consideration, valuation schedules, deferred taxes, acquisition entries and provisional-item tracker.

First-close checklist

A successful close requires more than a mathematically correct goodwill figure. It requires an acquisition-date accounting record that supports every balance, assumption and subsequent adjustment.

Questions to answer before the first close
QuestionPrimary ASC reference
Do we have the correct acquisition date and cutoff?805-10-25-6 to 25-7
Does consideration exclude separate arrangements?805-30-25-5; 805-10-25-20 to 25-23
Are identifiable intangible assets recognized?805-20-25-10
Are contract liabilities and taxes evaluated?805-20-30-28; 805-740
Does goodwill reconcile to acquisition entries?805-30-30-1
Are provisional amounts and later changes documented?805-10-25-13 to 25-19

How Aprilis can help

Aprilis supports structured ASC 805 technical accounting analyses with source-referenced conclusions and organized, review-ready workpapers, allowing finance teams to devote more time to the accounting judgments that matter.

Selected references

  • FASB Accounting Standards Codification, Topic 805, Business Combinations: 805-10-25-6 and 25-7 (acquisition date), 805-10-25-13 to 25-19 (measurement period), 805-10-25-20 to 25-23 (separate transactions and acquisition-related costs), 805-20-25-10 (identifiable intangible assets), 805-20-30-28 (contract assets and liabilities, ASU 2021-08), 805-30-25-5 (contingent consideration), 805-30-30-1 (goodwill).
  • FASB Accounting Standards Updates: fasb.org/standards/accounting-standard-updates

Selected short Codification excerpts are quoted for reference. This material is educational and should not substitute for a transaction-specific U.S. GAAP evaluation. The Alpha and Beacon figures are hypothetical and labelled as assumptions throughout.